Loading
  • DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT

    We are committed to ensuring the best standards of practice in all our activities.Visitors to our website can be assured that the protection of privacy and confidentiality are given the highest priority. All personal information is collected, held and used in strict compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

We do not collect any personal information from visitors to our website other than information that is knowingly and voluntarily given. Anonymous information is collected, such as the number of visitors to our website in a given period or details of properties and dates selected for online bookings, but it is purely statistical and cannot be used to identify an individual user. Cookies are not used to collect any other information from visitors to the website. Visitors interested in requesting more information can provide contact details via a fill in form. Visitors cannot be contacted unless such information is given. Visitors are also invited to give additional company information but a decision not to do so does not affect any subsequent negotiations or discussions.

USE OF INFORMATION

The information collected will be used to contact you with further details of our current activities or to send details of future initiatives or events. It may also be used for research purposes. You can inform us at any time if you no longer require such information to be sent.

If you provide your e mail address to us, you agree that we may send information to you by e mail in relation to our services and in relation to any new services, initiatives or events. You will have the opportunity to unsubscribe from any such e mails at any time. We will never send your details to any third party.

 

DATA SECURITY

We take appropriate measures to safeguard the information we hold from unauthorized access or improper use. Our database is a secure, password-protected location. Only users authorised by us have access to this data.

INTEGRITY OF DATA

We take all reasonable measures to ensure the information we hold is accurate. In particular we use reliable collection methods and destroy or convert to an anonymous form, any out of date data. Individuals may request details of all personal information held by us so as to contest accurate or incomplete data, verify the information and have it corrected as appropriate.

CHILDREN

Our website is not targeted at children but in any event personal information will not knowingly be collected from children under fourteen years without personal consent.

ENFORCEMENT

Any queries relating to our collection or use of personal information should be addressed to info@heavenlyhideaways.co.uk